Botanical name (Latin): Camellia sinensis or Camellia oleifera
Plant family: Theaceae
Extraction method: Cold-pressed
Native region/origin: Japan
Growing habit: 6 to 12 feet
Parts used: Seed
Camellia Seed Carrier Oil bears a striking resemblance to Olive Carrier Oil in terms of its nutrients and fatty acid profile. Indeed, it is sometimes called the world's 'Eastern Olive Oil' or 'Oriental Olive Oil', being featured in eastern culinary applications as prominently as Olive Oil is in western nations. It is rich in polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fatty acids, including Oleic and Linoleic Acids. The content of Oleic Acids (which can exceed 80%) in particular is thought to be even higher than that of Olive Oil. Camellia Seed Oil is also high in skin-rejuvenating vitamins, minerals, and compounds, including Vitamin E, Vitamin A, Magnesium, Zinc, and Squalene lipids. These nutrients collectively make the oil exceptionally hydrating, moisturizing, and protective, with high antioxidative power and lasting cosmetic benefits.
COSMETIC: Emollient, Hydrating, Anti-Aging, Protective, Reparative, Regenerating, Softening, Smoothing, Lifting, Firming, Soothing, Anti-Inflammatory, Strengthening
MEDICINAL: Cardioprotective, Hepatoprotective, Immunity-Boosting, Cholesterol Lowering, General Health-Enhancing, Analgesic, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Diabetic, Carminative
Camellia oleifera's history begins in ancient East Asia. Camellia seeds were a treasured commodity especially in China, used to make a healthy edible vegetable oil. Indeed, historical records show that this carrier oil in China predates over a thousand years of culinary usage. It later spread slowly to other nations including the US and Europe, where the familiarity of the Camellia species until that point was limited only to decorative purposes (Camellia japonica) and tea beverages (Camellia sinensis). Rich in Omega-9 Fatty Acids and low in saturated Fatty Acids, Camellia Oil exploded in popularity as a nutritious oil touted for its health-enhancing benefits.
For centuries, China, Japan, and Korea have been known to benefit from Camellia Seed Oil for cooking, traditional medicine, and cosmetic applications. In Japan, the Geishas and their apprentices (Maikos) were believed to apply the oil on their faces to maintain their skin's perfection as well as prevent wrinkles and other signs of aging. They also incorporated Camellia Seed Oil into their painstaking hair rituals, smoothed directly over dry hair for lasting softness and shine. In traditional Chinese herbology, the oil was used as a remedy for a host of medical ailments, publicized for its reputed anti-inflammatory, detoxifying, carminative, cardioprotective, hepatoprotective, and immunity-boosting effects. It was also used as a treatment for burn wounds, with the oil believed to support the skin regeneration process and accelerate healing.
Today, Camellia Seed Oil is used widely for both culinary and cosmetic purposes. Within Asia, it remains one of the primary oils for cooking, used to make savory sauces, stir-fries, and deep-fried foods. Within the cosmetics sector, Camellia Seed Oil is now used in many luxury and premium skincare, haircare, and nail care products. It is especially prominent in anti-aging and reparative applications.
We are proud to be the premier choice for aromatherapy for Hoag Hospital. Together we have re-imagined WELLNESS health care.
Hoag Fudge Family Birthing Suites
Learn more about this beautiful environment created to make the birth experience feel like you are at a five-star resort. We are honored to offer our Relax, Breathe & Receive Aromatherapy Birthing Ritual that we developed with Hoag to help harmonize the labor experience and welcome new life into the world.
Hoag Flywell at John Wayne Airport
Designed to help travelers ease jet lag & jitters. Our complimentary aromatherapy bar is a first class experience.
Hoag Health Center
Check out our complimentary aromatherapy bar & guest speaker series to learn more about the benefits of essential oils and breath work.