Balancing, Moisturizing, Soothing & Regenerating
Botanical name (Latin): Boswellia carterii
Plant family: Burseraceae
Aroma profile: Frankincense Essential Oil smells fresh, woody, balsamic, slightly spicy and fruity.
Perfumery note: Base
Essential oil extraction method: Hydro-distilled
Native region/origin: Africa
Growing habit: Small, dried, and slightly shiny yellow globule
Parts used: Resin
The main chemical constituents of the essential oil are Limonene, Pinene, Borneol, Farnesol, Phellandrene, Myrcene, and other constituents. Limonene demonstrates antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-fungal properties. It is believed to reduce feelings of anxiety and to stimulate the immune system. Pinene is known to strengthen and invigorate the respiratory system and is reported to have diuretic properties based on empirical evidence. Borneol contributes tonic, anesthetic, sedative and anti-spasmodic properties to this oil. Farnesol is the component that allows this oil to reduce the user’s signs of aging by smoothing the look of wrinkles and increasing skin’s elasticity.
COSMETIC: Astringent, cytophylactic.
ODOROUS: Carminative, expectorant, sedative.
MEDICINAL:Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, tonic.
Boswellia carterii, commonly known as Frankincense, is derived from the milky white sap that is secreted by the Frankincense tree. After the tree’s sap droplets are allowed to dry and harden into tear-shapes on the tree over the course of a few days, they are finally scraped off to be made into an essential oil.
The Boswellia tree is native to regions such as Africa and the southern Arabian Peninsula. The earliest and best-known source of Frankincense is the country of Oman, which has shipped this fragrant resin to regions like the Mediterranean, India, and China for thousands of years. The name of the tree comes from the term “franc encens,” which is French for “high-quality incense.” “Franc” is known to mean “pure” while “encens” comes from a word that means “to burn.” It was thus considered a “pure incense” and the most desirable of all the other types of incense. Its potent aroma can be described as woody, earthy, and spicy with a fruity nuance. For some, its scent is comparable to that of licorice.
The history of Frankincense usage has Medieval roots and is closely linked with being burned in sacred places and religious rituals, as it was valued for its powerful aroma and the white smoke it exuded when burned. It was also used in perfume, cosmetics such as eyeliner, salves, and Egyptian mummification methods. Today, there are still daily uses for Frankincense in many cultures, namely Somali, Ethiopian, Arabian, and Indian cultures. It is believed that its fragrance will bring good health, cleanse the home, and purify clothing. In Ayurvedic medicine, Frankincense is referred to as “dhoop” and is used to heal wounds, relieve arthritis, balance hormones in females, and to purify the air.
We are proud to be the premier choice for aromatherapy for Hoag Hospital. Together we have re-imagined WELLNESS health care.
Hoag Fudge Family Birthing Suites
Learn more about this beautiful environment created to make the birth experience feel like you are at a five-star resort. We are honored to offer our Relax, Breathe & Receive Aromatherapy Birthing Ritual that we developed with Hoag to help harmonize the labor experience and welcome new life into the world.
Hoag Flywell at John Wayne Airport
Designed to help travelers ease jet lag & jitters. Our complimentary aromatherapy bar is a first class experience.
Hoag Health Center
Check out our complimentary aromatherapy bar & guest speaker series to learn more about the benefits of essential oils and breath work.