Botanical name (Latin): Rosa mosqueta
Plant family: Rosaceae
Aroma: Mild and Slightly Earthy
Extraction method: Cold-pressing or chemical extraction
Native region/origin: Chile
Growing habit: 2 or 3 metres in height
Parts used: Seeds
Used topically, Rosehip Carrier Oil is suitable for all skin types, including skin that is sensitive, dry, oily, scarred, or damaged by UV radiation. Skin types that are oily or acne-prone will benefit more from using it sparingly, as it may aggravate such skin conditions. Rosehip Carrier Oil is reputed for its healing and anti-aging properties and is thus often featured in natural products for mature skin. It works to accelerate skin regeneration and to reduce the appearance of minor skin conditions such as those involving enlarged pores or age spots, thereby restoring and maintaining a youthful appearance. It effectively soothes skin afflicted by dryness, eczema, hyper-pigmentation, and psoriasis. This lightweight, easily-absorbed oil does not leave an oily residue on the skin’s surface. It restores elasticity to skin with wrinkles and stretch marks, minimizing the appearance of both. This “Oil of Youth” replenishes skin’s moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin that prevents its dehydration. Applied to areas with rough skin such as knees, elbows, and calloused heels, Rosehip Carrier Oil softens skin to restore its suppleness.
The skin brightening properties of Rosehip Seed Oil help restore skin’s natural color and tone while lightening any unwanted dark blemishes caused by damage from overexposure to the sun, age spots, acne scars, or wounds. Its astringent, anti-inflammatory, and anti-oxidant properties are known to facilitate the healing of wounds and burns by tightening the skin. This makes it effective in firming skin that sags from rapid weight loss such as after child birth. Rosehip Carrier Oil strengthens not only cells and tissue, but also brittle nails with dry cuticles.
Used in a massage, Rosehip Oil works as a soothing agent for reducing pain and inflammation associated with osteoarthritis and joint pain. The scent of Rosehip Oil is also known to have a stress-relieving effect, thus promoting a sense of calm and relaxation in aromatherapy massage clients.
COSMETIC:Antioxidant, Regenerative, Anti-Inflammatory, Astringent, Hydrating, Firming, Smoothing.
MEDICINAL:Antioxidant, Regenerative, Anti-Inflammatory, Astringent.
The petals of a Rose are the parts most commonly known for yielding the infusions, hydrosols, and essential oils used in cosmetics for beauty benefits, but its seed pods – also known as its “hips” or sometimes as “Rose Haw” and “Rose Hep” – yield a cold-pressed carrier oil that has equal potency in health benefits. Rosehips are the tiny, reddish-orange, edible, spherical fruits that remain on a Rose bush after the Roses have bloomed, lost their petals, and died.
For their tangy flavour, Rosehips traditionally found popular use in culinary applications, being used both fresh and dry in both sweet and savory dishes as well as in herbal teas. Medicinal preparations made of Rosehips were used by Ancient Chinese doctors and early Native Americans to treat stomach weakness, muscle cramps, and to ease joint stiffness and pain. During World War II, Rosehips were used as a replacement for citrus fruits, as the levels of the antioxidant Vitamin C in citrus fruits were not as high as the levels found in Rosehips. In Britain during wartime, Rosehip Seed Oil was made into a syrup to protect against and provide relief from indigestion, diarrhea, infection, stomach and menstrual cramps, and nausea. *NDA carrier oils are intended for external use only.
In the 1980s, wide-ranging scientific studies discovered that the healing properties of Rosehip Oil would be beneficial for all skin types, especially sensitive types and types with skin conditions. Evidence suggested that the oil was able to effectively reduce the appearance of scars, namely surgical scars, when applied to the affected areas twice a day. The high level of unsaturated fatty acids in Rosehip Carrier Oil prevents it from leaving a greasy residue on the skin, thus categorizing it as a “dry oil” that absorbs into the skin quickly and easily.
Rosehip Oil can be pressed from the seeds of the Rosa canina variety that is found around the world in regions including South Africa and Europe; however, traditionally, it has been pressed from the seeds of the Rosa rubiginosa and Rosa moschata varieties found in the southern Andes. Used for more than 2000 years, especially by the women of Mayan, Egyptian, and Native American communities as well as by the Andean Indians of Chile, Rosehip Oil has been used largely in medicinal and cosmetic applications, often being regarded as the “Oil of Youth.”
We are proud to be the premier choice for aromatherapy for Hoag Hospital. Together we have re-imagined WELLNESS health care.
Hoag Fudge Family Birthing Suites
Learn more about this beautiful environment created to make the birth experience feel like you are at a five-star resort. We are honored to offer our Relax, Breathe & Receive Aromatherapy Birthing Ritual that we developed with Hoag to help harmonize the labor experience and welcome new life into the world.
Hoag Flywell at John Wayne Airport
Designed to help travelers ease jet lag & jitters. Our complimentary aromatherapy bar is a first class experience.
Hoag Health Center
Check out our complimentary aromatherapy bar & guest speaker series to learn more about the benefits of essential oils and breath work.